January 2018 Races


January Races.

Week 1

Quite a few of our runners ventured beyond Staffordshire and went to various parkruns from Delamere  to Swansea and Hagley as well as the usual Hanley and Congleton runs. Lee Watson was 1st at Hanley in 17:57 and Martin Hull was 4th at Congleton in 18:49.

Saturday saw the Staffordshire X Country Championships with both men's and ladies teams entered.  Vinnie Martin was 5th and Jason Burgess 3rd Master home. The Senior men's team was 4th and the Masters team 3rd. For the ladies, Wendy Swift was 5th Master finisher with the Senior ladies team 3rd and the Masters team 1st!

Week 2

A relatively quiet week for the parkruns with TRC runners only at Hanley and Cannock. There were 2 xcountry events. The men were racing in the Birmingham and District league, Vinnie Martin was first home and the Team were an excellent 13th. The ladies results will follow shortly.

Parkruns
Hanley parkrun 6th Hanley parkrun 13th
Congleton parkrun 6th Cannock Chase parkrun 13th
Delamere parkrun 6th
Hagley parkrun 6th        
Swansea Bay parkrun 6th        
         

 

Other races
Staffordshire XC Champs
Senior/Masters Men
B&DICCL Division 1 - Race 3      
Staffordshire XC Champs
Senior/Masters Women
       
Telford 10k        
Central Lancashire Half        

  

Time Trial
  All Time Trial results    
       

           

 

Saturday 6th January

Congleton parkrun 6th

Martin Hull                              18:49    4th

 

Hanley parkrun 6th

Lee Watson                            17:57    1st

Ian Heath                                 20:11

Michael Oakley                       22:28

Mark Gorton                            23:07

Chris Mosiuk                           23:16

Rebekah Yendole                   24:53

James Fowler                         25:04

Paul Gardiner                          25:22

Dave Elborn                            27:11

Dean Bromley                        27:16

Graham Sheridan                   27:49

Jen Riley                                 27:49

Paul Cotterill                           27:41

Emily Braverman                   28:11

Julie Holmes                           28:21

Isabella Jordan                       28:25

Dan Jordan                              28:26

Minnie McKenzie                    28:33

Ken Bloor                                28:44

Sophie Latham                       29:02

Karl Latham                            29:38

Ellie Bloomer                          29:44

Nicola Pilling                          30:57

Tonia Vernon                         32:08

Beverley Parry                      33:27

 

Delamere parkrun 6th

Lee Jones                               26:03

 

Hagley parkrun 6th

David Myatt                            23:45

 

Swansea Bay parkrun 6th

Jonty Brown                           23:08

Florence Brown                     35:05

 

Staffordshire XC Champs

Senior/Masters Men

Vinnie Martin                          32:58    5th

Jason Burgess                       34:46    3rd Master

Bryn Holmes                          36:51

Ed Wilson                               37:13

Scott Zikmanis                       37:15

Adam Grew                            38:48

Simon Dunn                           40:05

Adrian Frost                           42:48

Paul Burslem                         43:04

Warren Thomas                     44:46

           

Senior Team

4          Trentham RC     178

 

Masters Team

3          Trentham RC     104

 

Senior/Masters Women

Wendy Swift                           23:07    3rd Master

Jayne Dickens                       23:44

Deb Thomas                           24:15

Mandy Vernon                       24:23

Kerry Dixon                            27:18

Jill Phillips                              27:29

 

Senior Team

3          Trentham RC     55

 

Masters Team

1          Trentham RC     31

  

Sunday 7th January

Central Lancashire Half

Ken Bloor                               1:52:35

 

Telford 10k

Scott Minshall                        34:54

Craig Taylor                           39:03

 

Saturday 13th January

B&DICCL Division 1 - Race 3

Vinnie Martin                          32:50

Simon Myatt                           33:01

Jason Burgess                       34:38

Simon Ford                             36:22

Bryn Holmes                          36:39

Martin Hull                              36:40

Ed Wilson                               36:56

Craig Taylor                           38:32

Paul Burslem                         42:06

Adrian Frost                           43:06

 

Team

13         Trentham RC     636

 

Cannock Chase parkrun 13th

Jonty Brown                          22:12

Florence Brown                    33:23

 

Hanley parkrun 13th

Harry Beasley                        21:07

Lee Jones                               22:07

Ian Heath                                22:57

Dan Jordan                             22:57

Dean Bromley                        23:58

Chris Mosiuk                          24:11

Gary Payne                            24:12

Clare Clarke                           24:34

James Fowler                        25:08

Tonia Vernon                         25:11

Jen Riley                                26:30

Matt Burley                            26:51

Warren Thomas                     26:52

Paul Cotterill                          27:24

Dave Elborn                           27:27

Graham Sheridan                  27:35

Shaun Weston                       27:36

Laura Hughes                        27:43

Nicola Pilling                          29:32

Beverley Parry                       34:53