September 2017 Races


September Races.

Week 1

A very varied list of races for the first week of September, from the 17 minutes of a 5k via marathons to the 9 hours of the Gritstone Grind.

Congratulations on Week 1 go firstly to Lee Watson who was 1st at Hanley Parkrun in 17:22, to those winning at the South Cheshire 20 including Simon Myatt for finishing 6th, Barry Smith 1st M50, Sarah Taylor 1st F50 and especially to Jill Phillips who not only won her F55 age group but also set new TRC and NSRRA race records of 2:36:02.  On the same day Deb Thomas was 18th overall, 1st F35 and first lady home at the Wolverhampton Marathon in 3:09:30. In foreign country Simon Myatt was 1st at the Multi Palma Sports 5k.

A special mention for Scott Zikmanis, Nicola Jennings, Chris Hardman and Fiona Ratic, who competed in the Gritstone Grind. A linear route between Kidsgrove and Disley, near Stockport, 35 miles long, and fantastically picturesque. 

Week 2

This week there was a variety of parkruns across the country as well as races to the north and south of the country.

Ipstones 5 saw TRC field 18 runners with Simon Myatt finishing as first male runner and Kristina Defries as first female!! Not only that but we had JoanneStanfield 1st F45, Alan Brookes 1st M60 and Jill Phillips 1st F55.

At the Congleton parkrun Martin Hull was 3rd in 19:39.

On the Sunday Scott Minshall was 2nd at the Stoke 10k in 35:28 and  Ian Heath was 1st M50 in 40:08.

TRC also had runners at Lake Vyrnwy half, the Great North run as well as competitors in the Stoke on Trent Triathlon where Greg Julian won his age group and finished 22nd overall.

Week 3

At the parkruns we had over 20 runners with Lee Watson 1st at Hanley in 17:53.

Sunday was St Thomas 7 where Kristina Defries continued her winning series of runs with 1st lady in 44:41 and Jill Phillips picked up the F55 prize with a time of 53:42. At the Ladybower 20 Graham Sheridan finished in 3:14:50.

Thursday had the rearranged Mow Cop Killer Mile where Simon Myatt was 1st in 7:17 and Eyob Asmelash 3rd.

Week 4

Saturday was the Midlands Counties Road Relays where we had some 20 male and female runners in 4 teams. Sunday must have been half marathon day with runners in 3 events across the country.

Week 5

This week saw the first of the X Country events at Winsford where TRC had the whole range of ages running from the U11s up to the Seniors. We had an amazing almost 30 juniors and 40 seniors running. The U11 girls team were a fantastic 3rd, the Senior Women were 1st and the Senior Men 2nd. Individual excellent performances were Wendy Swift 1st F45, Deb Thomas 1st F35, Jill Phillips 1st F55, and Eyob Asmelsh 4th.

Sunday was Congleton Half marathon with more prizes being collected by Simon Myatt 1st, Kristina Defries 2nd Lady and Doug Alcock 1st M65. Jill Phillips was 2nd F55 with a new club record of 1:39:19.

Parkruns
Hanley parkrun 2nd Hanley parkrun 9th Hanley parkrun 16th Hanley parkrun 23rd Hanley parkrun 30th
Markeaton parkrun 2nd Bramhall parkrun 9th     Markeaton parkrun 30th
Perry Hall parkrun 2nd Congleton parkrun 9th Congleton parkrun 16th   Cannock Chase parkrun 30th
  Lanhydrock parkrun 9th   Cannock Chase parkrun 23rd Wimpole Estate parkrun 30th
  Rising Sun parkrun 9th      
         

 

Other races
Cursa des Siurell 5k Ilam Park Fell Race St Thomas’ 7 Midlands Countries Road Relays NSCCL Race 1 – Winsford
South Cheshire 20 Ipstones 5 Ladybower 20 Senior Women U11 Girls
Wolverhampton Marathon Lake Vyrnwy Half   Senior Men U13 Girls
Salford 10k Stoke 10k Cursa Rural Intervinyes Macclesfield Half U15 Girls
Cosford Spitfire 10k Great North Run Mow Cop Killer Mile Club race Isle of Axholme Half U11 Boys
Gritstone Grind Stoke on Trent Triathlon   Robin Hood Half U13 Boys
Multi Palma Sports – 5km     Stafford 10k U15 Boys
        Senior Women
        Senior Men
        Congleton Half Marathon
        Mersey Tunnel 10k

  

Time Trial
  All Time Trial results    
       

           

 

Saturday 2nd September

Cursa des Siurell 5k

David Myatt                   24:39

 

Markeaton parkrun 2nd

Phil Thomas                 38:42

 

Hanley parkrun 2nd

Lee Watson                  17:11    1st

Chris Mosiuk                22:01

Tony White                    22:50

Dan Ison                        23:42

Clare Clarke                  24:12

David Clarke                 25:10

Paul Gardiner                25:37

James Williams            25:47

Graham Sheridan         26:52

Shaun Weston              26:56

Dave Elborn                  27:11

Bobbie Hickman          27:41

Jen Riley                      28:01

Tasmin Burley              28:09

Matt Burley                   28:09

Warren Thomas            28:14

Kirsten Owen               28:20

 

Perry Hall parkrun 2nd

Kerry Dixon                  31:59

 

Sunday 3rd September

South Cheshire 20

Simon Myatt                  2:06:40 6th

Richard Washington     2:11:24

Barry Smith                   2:27:57 1st M50

Richard Longley           2:30:55

Paul Burslem                2:31:24

Jill Phillips                     2:36:02 1st F55  Club record + NSRRA Record

Sarah Taylor                  2:43:51 1st F50

Steven Brayford           2:46:12

Warren Thomas            2:47:03

Adrian Frost                  3:11:08

 

Wolverhampton Marathon       

Deb Thomas                  3:09:30 1st F35

 

Salford 10k

Scott Minshall               34:25

 

Cosford Spitfire 10k

Kevin Breward              44:11

Chris Tipper                  51:04

 

Gritstone Grind

Scott Zikmanis              6:19:38

Nicola Jennings            8:36:16

Chris Hardman              9:38:32

Fiona Ratic                     9:38:33

 

Tuesday 5th September

Ilam Park Fell Race

Scott Zikmanis             50:53

Lee Jones                     59:52

Catherine Lantsbery   1:42:02

Nicola Jennings           1:42:05

 

Saturday 6th September

Multi Palma Sports – 5km

Simon Myatt     16:56    1st

David Myatt      24:13

Saturday 9th September

Ipstones 5

Simon Myatt                  27:21    1st

Scott Minshall               28:48    4th

Jason Burgess             29:10    5th

Kristina Defries            32:12    1st Lady

Terry Wall                      34:06

Paul Burslem                34:51

Joanne Stanfield          34:56    1st F45

Alan Brookes                35:53    1st M60

John Guest                    36:01

Jill Phillips                     38:05    1st F55

Phil Fortun                     38:20

Adrian Frost                  38:38

Tony White                    39:22

Julia Rigby                    40:58

Gillian Tinsley               41:28

Jodie Clarke                  45:08

Malcolm Rushton         48:17

Jacquie MacPhail         58:36

           

Bramhall parkrun 9th

James Fowler               25:42

Kayleigh Rowding        31:40

 

Congleton parkrun 9th

Martin Hull                     19:39    3rd

 

Hanley parkrun 9th

Bryn Holmes                19:21    5th

Mark Mayer                   21:18

Rebekah Yendole        23:53

Gary Payne                   24:37

Graham Sheridan         25:05

David Clarke                 25:22

Paul Gardiner                26:05

Julie Holmes                 26:33

Laura Hughes               26:33

Dave Elborn                  27:30

Tonia Vernon                27:32

Julian Kitchen               29:05

Millie Holmes                30:01

Karl Latham                  31:35

 

Lanhydrock parkrun 9th

Kerry Dixon                  27:41

 

Rising Sun parkrun 9th

Phil Thomas                  29:38

 

Sunday 10th September

Lake Vyrnwy Half

James Fowler               1:44:09

Chris Hardman             1:54:23

Chris Tipper                  1:54:49

 

Stoke 10k

Scott Minshall               35:28    2nd

Ian Heath                       40:08    1st M50

Dave Rushton               43:18

Mick Oakley                  46:58

Clare Clarke                  49:58

Sophie Barker               52:11

John Davies                  52:18

Laura Hughes               54:08

Gemma Brookes          58:54

Alex Latham                  1:08:14

 

Great North Run

Chris Morgan                1:20:49

Phil Thomas                  2:27:32

Stoke on Trent Triathlon

Greg Julian                   1:25:31    22nd  1st V55

Lee Jones                     1:30:56    43rd

Jen Riley                       1:37:59    16th

Kerry Taylor                  1:50:44    24th

James Maddock           22.21

Saturday 16th September

Congleton parkrun 16th

Martin Hull                    18:45    6th

Gary Payne                   24:39

 

Hanley parkrun 16th

Lee Watson                   17:53    1st

Warren Thomas            24:03

Kerry Dixon                   24:31

Dean Bromley               24:55

Ragnhild Marstad         25:49

Dave Elborn                  26:04

David Clarke                 26:38

James Williams            26:44

Shaun Weston              27:26

Graham Sheridan         27:28

Kirsten Owen                29:43

Guy Forrest-Hay          30:04

Matt Burley                   30:24

Tasmin Burley             30:24

Millie Holmes               31:08

Isabella Jordan            31:09

Dan Jordan                   31:27

Sam Tidy                      32:47

Clare Clarke                 38:17

 

Sunday 17th September

St Thomas’ 7

Ian Cawley                    44:07    6th

Kristina Defries            44:41    1st Lady

Terry Wall                     47:38

Paul Burslem               47:53

Joanne Stanfield         40:07

Adrian Frost                 51:28

Kerry Widdowson       52:40

Jill Phillips                    53:42    1st F55

Tony White                   54:11

James Fowler              55:13

Julia Rigby                    57:00

Gillian Tinsley              57:23

John Guest                   57:27

Alison Jackson-Hedges 61:53

Bobbie Hickman          64:06

Malcolm Rushton        67:55

Sarah Jackson-Hedges  71:36

Sarah Latham               84:48

Charlotte Appleby       88:42

 

Ladybower 20

Graham Sheridan         3:14:50

 

Thursday 21st September

Cursa Rural Intervinyes

David Myatt      30:35

 

Mow Cop Killer Mile Club race

Simon Myatt                  7:17      1st

Eyob Asmelash            7:19      3rd

Dave Elborn                  11:23

Saturday 23rd September

Cannock Chase parkrun 23rd

Gary Payne                  23:50

 

Hanley parkrun 23rd

Bryn Holmes                20:09    9th

Dan Jordan                   22:59

Tony White                   23:22

Dean Bromley              24:03

Clare Clarke                 24:34

James Fowler              25:18

Paul Gardiner               25:27

Rebekah Yendole        25:29

Laura Hughes              25:41

Shaun Weston              26:05

Richard Longley          26:45

Jen Riley                      26:46

Dave Elborn                  26:57

Kerry Dixon                  28:14

Graham Sheridan        28:18

Bobbie Hickman          29:26

Phil Thomas                 29:34

Millie Holmes               29:51

Julie Holmes                33:07

Sam Tidy                      34:43

 

Midlands Countries Road Relays

Senior Women

31         Trentham A       1:14:19

Deb Thomas                 16:58

Julia Rigby                    19:19

Kerry Dixon                  18:42

Jill Phillips                     19:20

 

79         Trentham B       1:27:30

Ragnhild Marstad         19:14

Tonia Vernon                22:10

Vicky Norton                 20:37

Kerry Taylor                 25:29

 

Senior Men

25         Trentham A       2:04:14

Simon Ford                   21:07

Jason Burgess             20:12

Luke Boulton                20:57

Eyob Asmelah              18:53

Lee Watson                   20:51

Richard Tungate          22:14

 

87         Trentham B       2:33:04

Dan Jordan                   24:50

Lee Jones                     25:19

Paul Cotterill                 27:53

Craig Taylor                  23:20

Greg Julian                   27:24

Mark Mayer                   24:18

 

Sunday 24th September

Macclesfield Half

Sam Newton                1:36:51

 

Isle of Axholme Half

Bryn Holmes                1:27

Julie Holmes                2:01

 

Robin Hood Half

Jacquie MacPhail          2:32:29

 

Stafford 10k

Adam Grew                  37:45

Dan Cawley                  38:35

Simon Bryan                40:00

James Fowler              46:47

Jen Riley                       55:11

Christine Phoenix        58:05

Victoria Walker             59:38

Kayleigh Rowding       1:07:07

Saturday 30th September

NSCCL Race 1 – Winsford – Race 1

U11 Girls

Megan Sullivan            7:26

Freya Corcoran            7:33

Emma O’Neill               7:36

Daisy Macklin               7:38

Emily Walker                7:39

Caitlin Taylor                8:17

Elizabeth Mercer          8:18

Ella Baddeley               8:26

Lacey-Rae Pierce        9:07

 

U11 Girls Team

3          Trentham RC     46

 

U13 Girls

Georgia Sullivan          9:42

 

U15 Girls

Tasmin Burley             17:27

Freya Hatton                18:17

Millie Holmes               18:25

 

U15 Girls Team

7          Trentham RC     88

 

U11 Boys

Eric Hughes                  9:48

Will Tomkinson            9:50

Matthew Hughes          9:54

Hector Ogden               10:39

Harrison Forton            10:41

Jacob Tomkinson        12:32

 

U11 Boys Team

7          Trentham RC     108

 

U13 Boys

James Maddock           16:37

Cameron O’Neill          16:39

Harvey Baldwin            18:01

Charlie Clewes             18:51

 

U13 Boys Team

11         Trentham RC     154

 

U15 Boys

Harry Beasley              16:28

Oliver Taylor                17:58

George Hughes           18:52

Sam Foster                   20:06

Arthur Hughes             21:39

 

U15 Boys Team

7          Trentham RC     86

  

Senior Women

Wendy Swift                 22:40    1st F45

Debbie Thomas           22:48    1st F35

Jayne Dickens             22:59    9th

Georgia Stanfield         24:29

Mandy Vernon              24:44

Kerry Dixon                  24:50

Jill Phillips                    25:21    1st F55

Julia Rigby                    26:17

Nicola Jennings           27:49

Laura Hughes               28:29

Jodie Clarke                 29:38

Tonia Vernon                30:10

Julie Holmes                30:42

Paula Elson                  31:59

Kerry-Ann Maddock    32:17

Sophie Latham            32:57

Nicola Pilling                33:46

Kerry Taylor                 34:41

Jacquie MacPhail        38:03

 

Senior Women Team – Div 1

1          Trentham RC     53

 

Senior Men

Eyob Asmelsh              28:10    4th                 

Jason Burgess             29:30

Stephan Walley            31:00

Simon Ford                   31:27

Scott Zikmanis             31:43

Richard Washington    32:11

Bryn Holmes                32:22

Craig Taylor                  33:22

Simon Dunn                 33:42

Richard Tungate         33:51

Adrian Frost                 36:41

Leigh Matthews           36:51

Mark Mayer                  37:32

Lee Jones                    38:14

Matthew Plant              39:07

Matt Burley                  39:37

Paul Cotterill                39:48

Greg Julian                  40:10

 

Senior Men Team – Div 1

2          Trentham RC     228

 

Cannock Chase parkrun 30th

James Fowler              23:55

Kaleigh Rowding         31:18

 

Markeaton parkrun 30th

Ed Wilson                     19:14

 

Hanley parkrun 30th

Barry Smith                  21:19

Dan Jordan                   21:33

Bryn Holmes                22:00

Tony White                   23:10

Gary Payne                  24:21

Clare Clarke                 24:43

Dave Elborn                 25:29

Paul Gardiner               25:30

Kerry Dixon                  29:19

Jen Riley                       29:20

Julie Holmes                29:34

Bobbie Hickman          29:34

Kirsten Owen               29:44

Graham Sheridan        29:47

Paul Phillips                 33:14

 

Wimpole Estate parkrun 30th

Emily Braverman        26:39

Colin Moody                 27:10

 

 Sunday 1st October

Congleton Half Marathon

Simon Myatt                1:14:48   1st

Ian Cawley                   1:23:39

Kristina Defries           1:25:23   2nd Lady

Doug Alcock                 1:32:33  1st M65

Timothy Jones            1:35:24

Jill Phillips                    1:39:19   2nd F55 and new Club Record

Terry Wall                    1:40:57

Kerry Widdowson       1:41:23

 Barry Smith                 1:41:54

Kerry Dixon                 1:42:40

Lee Jones                    1:42:44

Phillip Pinson               1:48:31

Alan Brookes               1:50:31

Gillian Tinsley              1:51:04

Sophie Barker              1:55:07

Julie Holmes                2:02:18

Bobbie Hickman          2:07:34

 

Mersey Tunnel 10k

Dean Bromley              49:07