October 2017 Races


October Races.

Week 1

This weekend seems to have been relatively quiet at the parkruns and races.

Saturday held the National 6 stage Road Relays event where the TRC team was 75th overall.

Sunday had the Chester marathon with 9 TRC runners. Jill Phillips came home as 3rd F55 and set yet another new club record time of 3:25:31 and Richard Washington finished in under 3 hours. At the West Coast Half marathon Scott Minshall was 1st and Simon Dunn 1st M55.

Week 2

A busier weekend for TRC runners with runners in 5 parkruns, a 50 mile race as well as the usual 10k's half and full marathons and a mile race in Majorca.

Dave Myatt raced over a mile in Palma and was 1st M55 in 6:44.

Saturday saw the parkruns as well as Nicola Jennings competing in the Lakes in a Day 50 which she completed in just over 19 hours.

On Sunday our runners went to Farndon, Manchester, Birmingham and 37 stayed local for the Werrington 10k which TRC organised. Simon Myatt was 1st finisher in 34:16, Scott Zikmanis was 1st M40 in 38:18, and Jill Phillips was 1st F55 in 46:22 which is a new Club Record for this distance.

Well done to all the runners and especially to those people who organised and helped at the Werrington 10k. Races will not happen if people do not give up their time to help organise and run these events. Perhaps a new years resolution might be to thank every race marshall that you run past.

Week 3

This weekend seemed fairly quiet. Just the Midland counties mens and womens relays and a raft of park runs.

At the relays we had both mens and womens teams with the mens team finishing 24th. At the Hanley parkrun Eyob Asmelah  was 1st home in 17:03.

Week 4

A bit of a difference to the previous quiet weekend.

What a fantastic turnout at the TRC organised Parkhall x country races, 31 juniors and 42 seniors took part across 8 races. The Mens team were 2nd and the Ladies 4th. The Girls were 4th, 5th and 6th in the age categories and the Boys 5th, 8th and 10th. Well done to all those running and helping to organise and marshall. The full results can be found HERE

Nice to see Ken Bloor still running and finishing the Snowdonia Marathon in 6:17:52.

On the Sunday Warren Thomas went to Dublin and just missed out on running under 4 hours,  Chris Tipper finished the Worksop half marathon in under 2 hours and we had 3 runners at the Halloween Hellraiser.

 

Parkruns
Hanley parkrun 7th Hanley parkrun 14th Hanley parkrun 21st Hanley parkrun 28th  
South Manchester parkrun 7th Cannock Chase parkrun 14th Telford parkrun 21st Torbay Velopark parkrun 28th  
  Highbury Fields parkrun 14th Lyme Park parkrun 21st Barrow parkrun 28th  
  Congleton parkrun 14th Congleton parkrun  21st Ardgillan parkrun 28th  
  Walsall Arboretum parkrun 14th      
         

 

Other races
National Road Relays Lakes in a Day 50 Mid Counties Relays – Men Parkhall U11 Girls  
Chester Marathon Farndon 10k Mid Counties Relays – Women Parkhall U13 Girls  
West Coast Half Marathon Manchester Half Marathon   Parkhall U 15 Girls  
  Simplyhealth Birmingham International Marathon   Parkhall U11 Boys  
  Simplyhealth Birmingham International Half Marathon   Parkhall U13 Boys  
  Werrington 10k   Parkhall U 15 Boys  
  Milla Ciutat de Palma – 1 mile   Senior Women  
  Milla Ciutat de Palma – 5k   Senior Men  
      Snowdonia Marathon  
      Halloween Hellraiser  
      Dublin Marathon  
      Worksop Halloween Half Marathon  

  

Time Trial
  All Time Trial results    
       

           

 

Saturday 7th October

National Road Relays

75         Trentham           2:05:41

Simon Myatt                 18:52

Eyob Asmelash           18:50

Simon Ford                   21:04

Craig Taylor                  23:02

Thomas Halloway        21:33

Richard Tungate           22:20

 

South Manchester parkrun 7th

Phillip Pinson                22:19

 

Hanley parkrun 7th

David Clarke                 24:29

Gary Payne                   24:38

Warren Thomas            25:21

Paul Gardiner               25:29

Lee Jones                     25:33

Rebekah Yendole        25:57

Graham Sheridan         26:20

Emily Braverman         26:22

Matthew Hughes          29:00

Bobbie Hickman          29:11

Phil Thomas                 29:12

Paul Cotterill                 29:16

Millie Holmes               29:17

Ellie Bloomer               29:35

Simon Lovatt                30:28

Guy Forrest-Hay          30:38

James Williams            31:59

Sarah Latham                35:10

  

Sunday 8th October

Chester Marathon

Richard Washington    2:59:00

Barry Smith                  3:18:19

Jill Phillips                    3:25:31 3rd F55   Club record

Shaun Weston              3:52:56

Lee Jones                     3:53:00

Graham Sheridan        3:52:58

Richard Longley          3:56:49

Warren Thomas           4:10:20

Aaron Whiston             4:26:48

 

West Coast Half Marathon

Scott Minshall              1:17:54 1st

Simon Dunn                 1:30:37 1st M55

Terry Wall                     1:40:36 

Saturday 6th October

Lakes in a Day 50

Nicola Jennings           19:02:09

 

Thursday 12th October

Milla Ciutat de Palma – 1 mile

David Myatt                  6:44      1st M55

 

Milla Ciutat de Palma – 5k

David Myatt                   23:39

Saturday 14th October

Cannock Chase parkrun 14th

Andrew Clinton            21:39

 

Highbury Fields parkrun 14th

Paul Gardiner                24:14

Dean Bromley               24:19

 

Congleton parkrun 14th

Martin Hull                     20:03    9th

 

Walsall Arboretum parkrun 14th

James Fowler               24:54

 

Hanley parkrun 14th

Harry Beasley               20:43

Dan Jordan                    20:59

Mark Mayer                   24:20

Shaun Weston              26:47

Kerry Dixon                  26:57

Graham Sheridan        27:06

Millie Holmes               27:387

Minnie McKenzie         28:15

Guy Forrest-Hay          28:25

Clare Clarke                 30:46

Kaye Morrissey           49:46

         

Sunday 15th October

Farndon 10k

Scott Minshall               34:25    5th

  

Manchester Half Marathon

Simon Bryan                1:30:10

Timothy Jones             1:33:46

Dave Rushton              1:40:57

Phillip Pinson               1:49:19

Sophie Barker              1:53:55

 

Simplyhealth Birmingham International Marathon

Adam Grew                  3:06:36

Warren Thomas           3:58:44

 

Simplyhealth Birmingham International Half Marathon

Dan Cawley                  1:25:14

Greg Julian                   1:49:37

  

Werrington 10k

Simon Myatt                  34:16    1st

Scott Zikmanis              38:18    1st M40

Ian Cawley                    38:22    8th

Jonathon Jackson        39:17

Ian Heath                       40:56

Terry Wall                      41:34

Mark Mayer                   42:01

Paul Burslem                43:34

Barry Smith                   44:03

James Hobson              44:53

Kerry Dixon                   45:54

Michael Oakley             46:18

Jill Phillips                     46:22   1st F55 ** Record Breaker!!

Sarah Taylor                  47:20

John Guest                    47:27

Chris Mosiuk                 47:59

Paul Cotterill                  48:10

Dean Bromley               48:23

Anthony White              48:32

Lee Jones                      49:31

Laura Hughes               51:03

Stan Winterton              51:18

Gillian Tinsley               51:28

Alison Jackson-Hedges 52:54

Ken Bloor                      53:05

Jen Riley                       55:46

Michelle Powner           57:39

Gemma Brookes          57:35

Sarah Jackson-Hedges  58:27

Malcolm Rushton          59:33

Catherine Lantsbery    1:00:57

Nicola Pilling                  1:01:11

Jacquie MacPhail          1:07:24

Sarah Latham                1:08:53

Lisa Foxhall                   1:09:40

Kayleigh Rowding        1:09:47

Beverley Parry             1:12:48

Saturday 21st October

Mid Counties Relays – Men

24         Trentham A       1:39:48

Ed Wilson                       24:27

Stephan Whalley           22:42

Terry Wall                       25:26

Paul Burslem                 27:13

 

Mid Counties Relays – Women

Deb Thomas                  26:29

Mandy Vernon               28:24

Kerry Dixon                   30:37

Kerry Taylor                  40:33

 

Congleton parkrun  21st

Michael Oakley             21:52

 

Hanley parkrun 21st

Eyob Asmelah              17:03    1st

Bryn Holmes                 19:33    4th

Harry Beasley               19:52    8th

Mark Mayer                    20:31

Dan Jordan                    20:58

Tony White                    23:28

Brian Tonks                    25:02

Graham Sheridan          27:55

Julian Kitchen                28:15

Millie Holmes                 28:29

Paul Cotterill                  28:48

Kerry Dixon                   28:50

Jen Riley                        28:51

Nicola Pilling                  32:36

Beverley Parry              34:28

Kaye Morrissey             57:14

 

Telford parkrun 21st

Andrew Clinton             21:33

 

Lyme Park parkrun 21st

James Fowler                27:59

Bobbie Hickman            31:16

 

Saturday 28th October

NSCCL – race 2 Parkhall

U11 Girls

Emily Walker                 9:01

Emma O’Neill                9:02

Daisy Macklin                9:24

Freya Corcoran             9:27

Ella Baddeley                9:53

Isabelle Bloomer          10:02

Caitlin Taylor                 10:42

Lacey-Rae Pierce         10:46

 

U11 Girls Team

4          Trentham RC     55

 

U13 Girls

Rebekah Yendole          10:47

Ella Vaughan                  12:02

Ella Jones                       12:18

 

U13 Girls Team

6          Trentham RC     105

 

U15 Girls

Tasmin Burley               12:18

Millie Holmes                 12:37

Ellie Bloomer                 12:53

 

U15 Girls Team

5          Trentham RC     85

 

U11 Boys

Will Tomkinson             10:23

Eric Hughes                   11:08

Matthew Hughes           11:09

Ashton Williams            11:21

Hector Ogden                11:44

Harrison Fortun             12:03

Jacob Tomkinson         13:22

 

U11 Boys Team

8          Trentham RC     117

 

U13 Boys

Cameron O’Neill            10:42

Matthew Skelton           11:06

Oliver Hagemeijer         11:17

James Maddock            11:20

Harry Clewlow               11:27

Jack Allen                       11:28

 

U13 Boys Team

10         Trentham RC     109

 

U15 Boys

Harry Beasley                10:05

Arthur Hughes               12:03

George Hughes             12:11

Sam Foster                     13:29

 

U15 Boys Team

5          Trentham RC     75

 

Senior Women

Wendy Swift                   23:03    6th

Debbie Thomas             23:30

Mandy Vernon               24:53

Joanne Stanfield           25:21

Vicky Norton                  25:45

Kerry Dixon                   26:44

Jill Phillips                      26:48

Deb O’Neill                     27:23

Laura Hughes                29:05

Gillian Tinsley                29:19

Nicola Jennings             30:22

Jen Riley                        30:46

Tonia Vernon                 31:01

Julie Holmes                  31:51

Kerry-Ann Maddock      34:24

Nicola Pilling                  34:42

Sophie Latham              36:20

Kerry Taylor                   36:55

 

Senior Womens Team

4          Trentham RC     85

 

Senior Men

Simon Myatt                   23:31    4th

Eyob Asmelsh               23:42    5th

Stephan Walley             25:18

Simon Ford                    26:46

Scott Zikmanis               27:41

Bryn Holmes                  27:42

Simon Dunn                   28:38

Ian Cawley                      28:44

Craig Taylor                    28:58

Mark Mayer                    30:02

Simon Bryan                  30:30

Paul Burslem                 31:06

Doug Alcock                  31:16

John Guest                     31:27

Adrian Frost                   31:45

David Pickstock            32:31

Lee Jones                      33:36

Greg Julian                    34:32

Matt Burley                    34:42

Paul Cotterill                  34:43

David Clarke                  36:48

Stan Winterton               37:55

Gary Payne                    37:59

Malcolm Rushton          44:01

 

Senior Mens Team

2          Trentham RC     227

 

 

Snowdonia Marathon

Ken Bloor                       6:17:52

 

 

Torbay Velopark parkrun 28th

James Williams             28:31

 

Barrow parkrun 28th

Ian Heath                        21:07

 

Hanley parkrun 28th

Bryn Holmes                  23:02

Tony White                     23:09

Glynn Probert                23:36

Brian Tonks                    24:54

James Fowler                26:45

Paul Gardiner                 26:55

Kerry Dixon                    27:34

Julie Holmes                  30:44

Dean Bromley                31:59

Beverley Parry               35:10

Shaun Weston                38:56

 

Ardgillan parkrun 28th

Warren Thomas             23:57

 

Sunday 29th October

Halloween Hellraiser

Simon Myatt                   1:04:34

Paul Burslem                  1:28:58

Andrew Vickerman        1:36:18

 

Dublin Marathon

Warren Thomas              4:00:51

 

Worksop Halloween Half Marathon

Chris Tipper                    1:58:08