November 2017 Races


November Races.

Week 1

Another quiet weekend. Saturday had the National X Country relays where the men's team were a very creditable 135th. And in the parkruns Bryn Holmes was 1st at Hanley and Harry Beasley 7th.

Sunday saw the last of the NSRRA races with the Flying Fox 10. Simon Myatt was 1st which also made him NSRRA men's champion. Scott Minshall was 3rd finisher. Two club records were also set with Doug Alcock 1st M65 in 1:08:07 and, not surprisingly perhaps given her form over recent months, another new F55 record for Jill Phillips of 1:15:27.

Week 2

Where were all the TRC runners this week?? Saturday saw the start of the regional x country races with the men's team in the Birmingham and District League Division 1 and the ladies in the Midlands Women's League Division 2. The next race is on Saturday December 2nd at Parkhall hosted by TRC so marshals are needed. There is only for one race so you won't be needed for long. If you can spare the time please contact Dan Jordan.

The first men's race  was at Cheltenham with Simon Myatt first home in 34:25. The ladies race was at Coventry with Deb Thomas first home in 29:03 with Mandy Vernon not far behind.

At the parkruns it looks like we only had TRC runners at Hanley where Lee Watson was 1st back in 17:15.

Week 3

Lots of TRC activity this weekend with the NSCCL X country as well as parkruns and a couple of half marathons.

At Stafford Common on the Saturday, the 2nd of the NSCCL events, we had over 70 runners, amazing! Highlights were the 5th place for the U11 girls and U15 boys,  4th place for the U15 girls team and Lee-J Watson 2nd in the U17 Men's event. At the senior level Zoe Barber was 5th closely followed by Wendy Swift. In the Men's event Simon Myatt was 1st. Both the Senior Ladies team and the Men's Team were 2nd.

On the Sunday a few travelled to Conwy where Doug Alcock was 1st M65 and Jill Phillips was 1st F55. Once again she produced a PB by over a minute and set a new F55 club record of 1:37:58. Another amazing performance. Well done Jill!!

Week 4

A variety of parkruns this week as well as the excellent Xmas pudding run at Cheddleton.

Hanley parkrun saw Lee Watson first home in a time of 17:52. Not a lot of runners here because of the Cheddleton race the same day. We also had runners at South Manchester and Strathclyde!!

At Cheddleton we had 26 runners with Simon Myatt continuing his impressive form with 1st overall. Wendy Mullineux was 1st F35, Wendy Swift 1st F45, Sarah Taylor 1st F50 and Jill Phillips 1st F55!!! Very impressive running from the ladies. In the men's categories Doug Alcock was 1st M65.

On the Sunday, 4 runners went to the Wilmslow 10k where Scott Minshall was first TRC runner home in 33:58.

 

Parkruns
Hanley parkrun 4th Hanley parkrun 11th Hanley parkrun 18th Hanley parkrun 25th  
Cannock Chase parkrun 4th   York parkrun 18th South Manchester parkrun 25th  
    Lyme Park parkrun 18th Strathclyde parkrun 25th  
      Congleton parkrun 25th  
         
         

 

Other races
English National XC Relays Birmingham & District XC League Div 1

NSCCL Race 2 – Stafford Common

Cheddleton 10k Pudding Run  
Flying Fox 10 mile Midlands Womens XC League – Div 2 U11 – Girls Wilmslow 10k  
    U13 Girls    
    U15 Girls    
    U11 Boys    
    U13 Boys    
    U15 Boys    
    U17 Men    
    Senior Women    
    Senior Men    
    Conwy Half Marathon    
    13 Arches Half Marathon    

  

Time Trial
  All Time Trial results    
       

           

 

Saturday 4th November

English National XC Relays

135       Trentham RC            1:24:03

Ed Wilson                               19:28

Scott Zikmanis                       19:45

Terry Wall                               21:11

Dave Pickstock                      23:37

 

Cannock Chase parkrun 4th

Gary Payne                            23:14

 

Hanley parkrun 4th

Bryn Holmes                          18:30    1st

Harry Beasley                        19:48    7th

Ian Heath                                 21:01

David Clarke                           23:51

Dan Jordan                             24:27

Dean Bromley                        24:43

James Fowler                        24:59

Rebekah Yendole                  25:50

Tonia Vernon                         26:36

Millie Holmes                         27:40

Jen Riley                                27:59

Kirsten Owen                         28:02

Beverley Parry                      35:54

Bobbie Hickman                    37:04

 

Sunday 5th November

Flying Fox 10 mile

Simon Myatt                           54:33         1st

Scott Minshall                        57:40          3rd

Ian Cawley                             1:03:21

Doug Alcock                          1:08:07       1st M65 Club Record

Rob Tabbanor                        1:08:20

Barry Smith                            1:11:37

Andrew Clinton                     1:12:10

Adrian Frost                           1:12:18

Alan Brookes                         1:13:59

Paul Burslem                         1:15:09

Joanne Stanfield                   1:15:14

Jill Phillips                              1:15:27      1st F55 Club Record

John Guest                            1:15:19

Sarah Taylor                          1:19:04

Kerry Dixon                           1:20:22

Stan Winterton                       1:22:47

Gillian Tinsley                        1:23:07

Stephen Burrowes                1:23:21

Julia Rigby                             1:24:24

Alison Jackson-Hedges       1:27:59

Bobbie Hickman                    1:32:48

Sarah Jackson-Hedges         1:36:41

Malcolm Rushton                   1:37:33

Daniel Maddock                     1:41:15

Kerryann Maddock               1:41:15

Ken Bloor                               1:42:58

 

Saturday 11th November

Birmingham & District XC League Div 1

Race 1 – Cheltenham

Simon Myatt                           34:25

Bryn Holmes                          39:00

Scott Zikmanis                       39:53

Ed Wilson                               40:07

Craig Taylor                           40:53

Terry Wall                               44:17

Adrian Frost                           45:21

Paul Burslem                         46:45

 Team

Trentham RC     1044

 

Midlands Womens XC League – Div 2

Race 1 – Coventry

Deb Thomas                           29:03

Mandy Vernon                       29:46

Kerry Dixon                            32:12

Jill Phillips                              32:29

Julia Rigby                             33:16

 Team

To be confirmed

 

Hanley parkrun 11th

Lee Watson                            17:15    1st

Harry Beasley                        19:10    8th

Tony White                             22:42

David Clarke                           23:45

Lee Jones                               24:04

Paul Gardiner                         25:05

Bobbie Hickman                    25:53

Tasmin Burley                       26:28

Matthew Burley                     26:28

Millie Holmes                         26:50

James Fowler                        27:13

Phil Thomas                           27:13

Graham Sheridan                  27:32

Kerry Dixon                            28:54

Isabella Jordan                      30:54

Dan Jordan                             30:55

Nicola Pilling                          31:53

Beverley Parry                       34:39

Saturday 18th November

NSCCL

Race 2 – Stafford Common

U11 – Girls

Emily Walker                6:33

Emma O’Neill               6:41

Megan Sullivan            6:48

Freya Corcoran            6:58

Ella Baddeley               7:12

Izzy Bloomer                7:38

Caitlin Taylor               7:48

 Team

5          Trentham RC     50

 

U13 Girls

Rebekah Yendole          6:50

 

U15 Girls

Tasmin Burley             13:00

Millie Holmes               13:42

Ellie Bloomer               14:08

Team

4          Trentham RC     76

 

U11 Boys

Will Tomkinson            6:55

Eric Hughes                  7:06

Matthew Hughes          7:08

Ashton Williams           7:33

Harrison Fortun            7:34

Hector Ogden               7:39

 Team

8          Trentham RC     94

 

U13 Boys

Cameron O’Neill          11:53

Harry Clewlow             12:08

James Maddock          12:10

Jack Allen                     12:14

Harvey Baldwin           12:31

Charlie Clewes            12:35

Oliver Hagemeijer      12:42

 Team

9          Trentham RC     108

 

U15 Boys

Harry Beasley              14:45

Oliver Taylor                15:29

Arthur Hughes             18:05

George Hughes           18:28

Sam Foster                   20:35

 Team

5          Trentham RC     88

 

U17 Men

Lee-J Watson               17:06    2nd

 

Senior Women

Zoe Barber                    20:03    5th

Wendy Swift                 20:11    6th

Debbie Thomas            21:03

Mandy Vernon              22:17

Joanne Stanfield          22:22

Vicky Norton                 23:03

Kerry Dixon                  23:03

Julia Rigby                    23:25

Deb O’Neill                   24:21

Nicola Jennings           25:35

Laura Hughes               25:48

Jen Riley                       26:16

Tonia Vernon                27:57

Kerry-Ann Maddock    28:51

Paula Elson                  29:03

Julie Holmes                29:07

Catherine Lantsbery   29:46

Sophie Latham             29:46

Nicola Pilling                30:25

 Team – Div 1

2          Trentham RC     60

 

Senior Men

Simon Myatt                 24:30    1st

Jason Burgess             26:16

Bryn Holmes                27:24

Simon Ford                   27:59

Scott Zikmanis              28:08

Adam Grew                   29:04

Ian Cawley                    29:13

Simon Dunn                  29:57

Mark Mayer                   30:11

Simon Bryan                30:15

Terry Wall                     30:35

John Guest                   32:05

Adrian Frost                 32:18

Paul Burslem               32:32

Warren Thomas           32:46

Lee Jones                     33:23

Paul Cotterill                 33:49

Matt Burley                   33:52

David Myatt                  35:49

Tony Wright                  36:10

Gary Payne                   38:45

Malcolm Rushton         42:35

 Team

2          Trentham RC     244

 

York parkrun 18th

James Fowler    24:20

Kayleigh Rowding         33:23

 

Hanley parkrun 18th

Michael Oakley             22:17

Shaun Weston              22:39

David Clarke                  23:28

Dean Bromley               24:58

Paul Gardiner                25:11

Davin Thorley               25:18

Clare Clarke                  26:19

Lauren Platt                  26:20

Kerry Dixon                   27:56

Graham Sheridan         27:57

Guy Forrest-Hay          27:58

Minnie MacKenzie       29:17

Kirsten Owen               30:29

Beverley Parry             33:49

 

Lyme Park parkrun 18th

Phil Thomas                  29:33

Sunday 19th November

Conwy Half Marathon

Doug Alcock                1:30:03       1st M65

Jill Phillips                    1:37:58      1st F55  New Club Record

Ken Bloor                     1:52:13

13 Arches Half Marathon

Nicola Jennings           2:41:12

Helen Nicholls             2:41:12

 

Saturday 25th November

South Manchester parkrun 25th

James Fowler              26:12

Kayleigh Rowding       33:48

 

Strathclyde parkrun 25th

Paul Gardiner               25:59

 

Congleton parkrun 25th

Michael Oakley             21:52

 

Hanley parkrun 25th

Lee Watson                  17:52    1st

Bryn Holmes                20:01    8th

Davin Thorley               24:02

Mark Mayer                   24:41

Kerry Dixon                  29:07

Dean Bromley              29:28

Jen Riley                      31:12

Helen Nicholls             31:50

Kirsten Owen              32:41

  

Cheddleton 10k Pudding Run

Simon Myatt                  33:59    1st

Simon Ford                   38:20

Scott Zikmanis              38:58

Wendy Mullineux         41:20    1st F35

Wendy Swift                 42:04    1st F45

Rob Tabbanor               42:16

Doug Alcock                 42:37    1M65

Paul Burslem                43:17

Adrian Frost                  44:18

Joanne Stanfield          44:39

John Guest                   45:08

Vicky Norton                45:27

Sarah Taylor                 46:45    1st F50

Jill Phillips                    46:52    1st F55

Juliett Richardson        47:40

Lee Jones                     47:48

David Myatt                  47:56

Kerry Widdowson        48:11

Phil Fortun                    48:22

Gary Payne                   52:02

Brian Tonks                  52:38

Gillian Tinsley              54:05

Alison Jackson-Hedges 54:29

Sarah Latham              1:10:22

Malcolm Rushton        1:11:43

Jacquie MacPhail        1:12:48

 

Sunday 26th November

Wilmslow 10k

Scott Minshall               33:58

Timothy Jones             40:57

Kevin Breward             42:02

Chris Tipper                 50:11