January 2017 Races

January Races (click on the links to go to specific race results)

Congratulations this month go to;

Week 1

The first weekend of the month only had Vernons Limp Wrist race which is a race where you have no watch and have to guess your finish time. The person who finishes nearest to their predicted time wins!

There was also a parkrun with 13 TRC runners participating and 3 of our ladies doing both Hanley and Congleton! Well done Kerry on a new parkrun PB.

Week 2

A few more ran the parkruns this weekend with the best performances being Martin Hull 2nd at Congleton in 18:12 and Lee Watson 2nd at Hanley in an identical time! On the same day was the Staffordshire X Country championships,  Olivia Ball was a brilliant 5th in the U13 girls race, Kristina Defries 6th in the Senior Womens race, Deb Thomas 4th in the Veteran Womens race and Simon Myatt 6th in the Senior men's race. Overall the women's team was 5th and the men's team 6th. A few of our runners competed on the Sunday with Helen Nicholls running the Wirral Way Trail half and Craig Taylor having a great run in the Central Lancs half marathon finishing in 1:20:40.

 

Week 3

A reduced number of parkruns because of the weather but maybe that helped the amazing turnout for the x country at Lilleshall where 23 turned out for the men's race. Simon Myatt was an amazing 2nd finisher, Vinnie Martin 14th and Luke Boulton 16th. The A Team were 3rd with 129 points only 15 points behind the winners and the B Team were 1st. A great team effort by all.  The team is now in 3rd spot in the league with a possible promotion to Division One.

The Womens race was in Wolverhampton where we had 6 runners with Julia Rigby first TRC runner home in 36th place in the Masters race and Kerry Dixon first TRC runner home in 45th in the overall race. The Team results are not yet available.

On the Sunday was the Four Villages Half marathon where we had 3 runners.

Week 4

A few more for the parkruns this week with 1st places at Hanley and Cannock for Lee Watson in 17:45 and Simon Myatt in 16:23 respectively.

Sunday had a couple of diverse races, the Cannock Chase trig points race involving navigation skills and the new Kidsgrove 10k. Congratulations to Scott Zikmanis who was 5th at Kidsgrove.

Week 5

Lee Watson seems to have got the hang of the parkruns with another first place at Hanley in 17:54. Not too far behind were Leigh Matthews and Bryn Holmes. At the Midlands X Country championships our first finishers were Simon Myatt and Kerry Dixon.

Only one race on the Sunday, the St Annes 10 miler where Simon Dunn was 1st MV50.


Parkruns        
Hanley parkrun 1st Hanley parkrun 7th Hanley parkrun 14th Cancelled Hanley parkrun 21st Hanley parkrun 28th
Congleton parkrun 1st Congleton parkrun 7th Congleton parkrun 14th    
  St Peters parkrun 7th Parkville parkrun 14th Cannock Chase parkrun 21st Wolverhampton parkrun 28th
      Victor Harbor parkrun 21st  
         

 

Other races      
Vernon’s ‘Limp Wrist’ 5 Mile Run Four Villages Half Marathon Cannock Chase Trig Points race St Annes 10 Miler
Wirral Way Trail Half   Kidsgrove 10k  
Central Lancs Half Marathon      
       
       
       
       
X-Country      
Staffordshire County XC Championships Birmingham and District XC Midlands Womens League X Country Midland XC Championships
Under 13 Girls Race 3 - Lilleshall Race 3 Senior Men
Women     Senior Women
Men      
Full Results Full Results Full Results  

 

Sunday 1st January

Vernon’s ‘Limp Wrist’ 5 Mile Run

John Guest                      35:26

Tasmin Burley                 48:23

Matt Burley                      48:24

Hanley parkrun 1st

James Fowler                    25:41

Lee Jones                          25:48

Ken Bloor                          27:19

Kerry Dixon                       28:19

Lauren Gallagher              28:43

Glynn Probert                   29:37

Graham Sheridan             29:37

Jen Riley                           29:59

Dave Elborn                      30:30

Tonia Vernon                    30:31

Catherine Lantsbery         31:25

Emily Smith                      37:21

Phil Thomas                  1:03:21

Congleton parkrun 1st

Kerry Dixon                       22:31  PB

Tonia Vernon                    25:10

Jen Riley                           25:11

 

Saturday 7th January

St Peters parkrun 7th

David Myatt                       25:55

 

Congleton parkrun 7th

Martin Hull                        18:12    2nd

 

Hanley parkrun 7th

Lee Watson                      18:12    2nd

Leigh Matthews                20:14    10th

Mark Gorton                     20:42

Timothy Nicklin                22:00

Lee Jones                         23:41

Dave Rushton                   25:56

Colin Moody                     26:11

Tonia Vernon                    26:14

James Williams                 27:25

Guy Forrest-Hay               27:42

James Fowler                   28:08

Isabella Jordan                 28:20

Jen Riley                           28:21

Kirsten Owen                    28:22

Dan Jordan                       28:23

Mark Birchall                    29:16

Dave Elborn                      29:20

Ellie Bloomer                    29:36

Graham Sheridan             29:37

Phil Thomas                     31:37

Emily Braverman              33:14

Kaye Morrissey                 46:00

 

Staffordshire County XC Championships

Under 13 Girls

Olivia Ball                         11:40    5th

 

Women

Kristina Defries                 22:06    6th  Senior Women

Deb Thomas                      22:46    4th Veteran Women

Kerry Dixon                       26:00

Julia Rigby                        27:40

Jill Phillips                        28:18

 

Senior Womens Team

5          Trentham           102 points

 

 Men

Simon Myatt                     31:46      6th

Carl Platt                           33:57     18th

Ed Wilson                         36:08

Scott Zikmanis                  37:07

Paul Burslem                    39:18

Paul Clinton                      40:58

Adrian Frost                      42:30

 

Senior Mens Team

6          Trentham           269 points

 

Sunday 8th January

Wirral Way Trail Half

Helen Nicholls                  2:12:15

 

Central Lancs Half Marathon

Craig Taylor                     1:20:40

Ken Bloor                         1:48:34

 

Saturday 14th January

Congleton parkrun 14th

Dave Elborn                      29:25

James Fowler                    29:35

 

Parkville parkrun 14th

David Myatt                       24:09

 

 

B&DICCL

Race 3 - Lilleshall

Simon Myatt                     31:08    2nd

Vinnie Martin                    32:48

Luke Boulton                    32:56

Jason Burgess                  33:35

Carl Platt                           34:08

Martin Hull                        34:23

Tom Halloway                   35:36

Ed Wilson                         35:37

Scott Zikmanis                  35:54

Bryn Holmes                     35:56

Chris Morgan                    35:58

Craig Taylor                      36:04

Adam Grew                       36:27

Simon Ford                       36:38

Leigh Matthews                36:38

James Burrows                 36:45

Richard Washington        38:35

Paul Burslem                    39:22

Dave Pickstock                 40:28

Dale Colclough                 41:12

Paul Clinton                      41:18

Adrian Frost                     41:39

Gary Payne                       50:11

 

A Team

3          Trentham RC     129

 

B Team

1          Trentham RC      424

Midlands Womens League X Country

Kerry Dixon                       28:39

Julia Rigby                        30:08

Ragnhild Marstad             30:13

Jill Phillips                        31:41

Jodie Clarke                      33:49

Catie Raynor                     dnf

 

Team results not yet available @ 16 Jan.                 

 

Sunday 15th January

Four Villages Half Marathon

Ken Bloor                        1:54:31

James Fowler                  1:56:10

Alan Lewis                       2:04:12

 

Saturday 21st January

Cannock Chase parkrun 21st

Simon Myatt                      16:23    1st

Bryn Holmes                     18:51    7th

Millie Holmes                    31:15

 

Hanley parkrun 21st

Lee Watson                       17:45    1st

Sam Mulhall                       22:49

Gary Payne                        23:19

Dan Jordan                        23:48

Rebekah Yendole              23:53

Tony White                        24:23

Lucy Corbett                     25:22

Jill Phillips                        25:57

James Williams                 26:10

Colin Moody                     26:48

Davin Thorley                   27:17

Graham Sheridan             28:59

Kirsten Owen                    29:00

Emily Braverman              31:00

Dave Elborn                      31:07

Bobbie Hickman               32:27

Megan Hickman                32:28

Paul Cotterill                     32:38

Phil Thomas                     32:39

Richard Chadwick            40:52

Rachel Hughes                 43:31

Nicola Jennings               45:33

 

Victor Harbor parkrun 21st

David Myatt                       24:18

 

                                  

Sunday 22nd January

Cannock Chase Trig Points

Dale Colclough                 2:12:45

Richard Chadwick            2:12:48

           

 

Kidsgrove 10k

Scott Zikmanis                  37:25    5th

Mark Gorton                      40:27

Chris Mosiuk                     41:44

Paul Burslem                    42:53

Lee Jones                         43:12

Craig Taylor                      44:30

Dave Rushton                   44:30

Warren Thomas                45:38

Leigh Matthews                46:10

Julia Rigby                        46:33

Matt Burley                        47:20

Glynn Probert                   47:20

Michael Oakley                 47:54

Graham Sheridan             48:46

Ken Bloor                         51:17

Bobbie Hickman               53:10

Kerryann Maddock           59:13

Dan Maddock                   59:13

Mark Birchall                   1:02:07

Emily Smith                     1:02:58

Sam Tidy                         1:03:54

Sarah Latham                  1:04:38

Jacquie MacPhail            1:05:23

Rachel Price                    1:07:42

Beverley Parry                 1:08:36

 

Saturday 28th January

Wolverhampton parkrun 28th

Andrew Clinton                 21:51

 

Hanley parkrun 28th

Lee Watson                       17:54    1st

Leigh Matthews                19:50    5th

Bryn Holmes                     19:52    6th

Lee Jones                          21:27

Steven Brayford                22:26

Dan Jordan                        23:52

Tony White                        24:09

Mark Mayer                        25:33

James Williams                 25:38

James Fowler                    25:40

Ken Bloor                          25:49

Davin Thorley                    26:00

Lauren Gallagher              26:20

Tonia Vernon                    26:32

Millie Holmes                    27:09

Paul Gardiner                    27:40

Jen Riley                           29:37

Dave Elborn                      30:28

Graham Sheridan              31:01

Mark Birchall                     31:03

Paul Cotterill                     31:03

Sam Tidy                           31:26

Tim Nicklin                        34:22

Bobbie Hickman               39:27

 

Midland XC Championships

Senior Men

Simon Myatt                      52:11

Scott Zikmanis                  1:00:30

Ed Wilson                          1:00:51

Warren Thomas                 1:16:30

David Myatt                        1:25:57

 

Senior Women

Kerry Dixon                        42:38

Julia Rigby                         44:48

Ragnhild Marstad              45:02

           

Sunday 29th January

St Annes 10 Miler

Simon Dunn                       1:04:47    1st MV50

Ken Bloor                           1:27:56