May 2017 Races


May Races, click on the individual race names to go to the race results.

Congratulations this month go to;

Week 1

The race of the week has to be the May the Fourth half marathon, obviously on May 4th and presumably Star Wars themed.

As for the parkrun results we had Martin Hull 5th at Congleton in 18:39 and Dan Jordan 2nd at Hanley in 19:04.

On the Sunday was the very popular Market Drayton 10k where we had some 20 runners with Mark Gorton first home in 39:23. Many of our runners also entered the Dougie Mac charity bike ride on the Sunday.

Week 2

Wednesday 10 saw the ever popular Clayton 10K where we had 36 runners. Simon Myatt was 2nd in 33:26, Alan Brookes 1st M60, Doug Alcock 1st M65, Alan Lewis 1st M75 and for the ladies Kristina Defries was 1st Lady, Joanne Stanfield 1st F45 and Jill Phillips 1st F55. Indu Sekhar improved her PB by 8 minutes at this race. Well done Indu.

On the Saturday there were a number of scattered parkruns with Kristina Defries 1st lady at Hanley in 18:47. One intrepid lady ran the Dukeries 40 and Nicola Jennings completed the course in 8:04:09. On Sunday was the first running of the Chillington Hall Half with Helen Nicholls being our only runner.

Text for the last 2 weeks of the month will be added soon.

Parkruns
Hanley parkrun 6th Hanley parkrun 13th Hanley parkrun 20th Hanley parkrun 27th  
Hackney Marshes parkrun 6th Lyme Park parkrun 13th Wolverhampton parkrun 20th Minehead parkrun 27th  
Congleton parkrun 6th Rosiliston parkrun 13th Hackney Marshes parkrun 20th Hackney Marshes parkrun 27th  
Markeaton parkrun 13th   Princes parkrun 27th  
  Riverside parkrun 13th   Erddig parkrun 27th  

 

Other races
Santa Maria 7.4k Clayton 10K Stone 5 Blackpool Promenade 10 Miler Shutlingsloe Fell Race
May The Fourth Half Dukeries 40 Christleton 5k Buxton Half  
Market Drayton 10k Chillington Hall Half Womens National Masters Road Relays Great Manchester 10k  
Biggin Trail Run 16k   Donna Louise Trust 10k Great Manchester Half  
    Windermere Marathon Flying Fox Marathon  
    Burton 10 (mile) Rock ní Roll Liverpool Half  
    Chester Half Rock ní Roll Liverpool Full  
    Tipton BMC 3000m    

  

Time Trial
  All Time Trial results    
       

           

Monday 1st May

Santa Maria 7.4k

David Myatt                       34:31

  

Thursday 4th May

May The Fourth Half

Phil Fortun                       2:21:34

 

Saturday 6th May

Hackney Marshes parkrun 6th

Adrian Frost                      21:29

 

Congleton parkrun 6th

Martin Hull                        18:39    5th

Sam Newton                      20:09

 

Hanley parkrun 6th

Dan Jordan                       19:04    2nd

Mark Gorton                     19:50    7th

Bryn Holmes                     20:03    10th

Shaun Weston                  21:47

Lee Jones                         23:50

Joel Harrison                    24:09

Rebekah Yendole             24:33

Tonia Vernon                    25:07

David Clarke                     25:26

Millie Holmes                    25:50

Ellie Bloomer                    26:33

Bobbie Hickman               26:41

Matt Burley                       26:57

Paul Orry                           28:27

Dave Elborn                      28:47

Phil Thomas                     29:07

James Fowler                   29:07

Warren Thomas                29:22

Paul Cotterill                     33:30

Jen Riley                           43:40

Nicola Jennings                58:56

          

 

Sunday 7th May

Market Drayton 10k

Mark Gorton                     39:23

Simon Bryan                    40:33

Warren Thomas               43:14

Darren Hill                        43:16

Julia Rigby                       45:38

Walter Mosiuk                  46:32

Ragnhild Marstad            46:55

James Fowler                   47:03

Chris Hardman                 47:17

Paul Gardiner                   49:30

Samantha Hall                  50:06

Steve Farmer                    52:44

Chris Tipper                     54:44

Jodie Clarke                     55:36

Michelle Powner               57:00

Helen Nicholls                  57:14

Camille Smyth                  57:22

Kayleigh Rowding           1:03:39

Jaquie MacPhail              1:08:27

 

Biggin Trail Run 16k

Phil Fortun                      1:26:03

 

Wednesday 10th May

Clayton 10K

Simon Myatt                      33:26    2nd

Tom Halloway                   37:58

Kristina Defries                 39:06    1st Lady

Simon Dunn                      39:35

Alan Brookes                    39:56    1st M60

Joanne Stanfield              43:57    1st F45

Doug Alcock                     44:06    1st M65

Lee Jones                         44:11

Dave Rushton                   44:19

Barry Smith                       44:42

Kerry Dixon                       45:22

Andy Vickerman               45:48

Julia Rigby                        45:59

Dan Jordan                       46:00

Joel Harrison                    47:20

Jill Phillips                        47:32    1st F55

Phil Pinson                       47:42

Stan Winterton                 49:13

Gary Payne                       49:51

Mick Oakley                      50:05

Gillian Tinsley                  50:35

Tony White                       50:54

Tonia Vernon                    52:29

Dave Elborn                      53:40

Bobbie Hickman               53:44

Camille Smyth                  53:53   

Alan Lewis                        54:06    1st M75

Alison Jackson-Hedges   54:25

Laura Hughes                   55:10

Jodie Clarke                      56:36

Malcolm Rushton             58:38

Victoria Walker                 58:47

Nicola Roden                   1:06:46

Jacquie MacPhail            1:07:45

Beverley Parry                 1:09:32

Indu Sekhar                     1:13:07  PB (by 8 minutes)

 

 

Saturday 13th May

Dukeries 40

Nicola Jennings                8:04:09

 

 Rosiliston parkrun 13th

Paul Gardiner                   25:01

 

Markeaton parkrun 13th

James Fowler                   25:40

 

Hanley parkrun 13th

Kristina Defries                 18:47    1st Lady

Bryn Holmes                     19:19    7th

Leigh Matthews                21:26

Gary Payne                       22:37

Ragnhild Marstad             22:45

Dan Jordan                       22:46

Joel Harrison                    23:41

Lucy Corbett                     24:32

David Clarke                     24:54

James Williams                25:42

Graham Sheridan             26:13

Kerry Dixon                       26:39

Matt Burley                       26:52

Isabella Jordan                 26:58

Paul Cotterill                     29:37

Warren Thomas                30:29

 

Riverside parkrun 13th

Phil Thomas                      27:22

 

Lyme Park parkrun 13th

Andy Vickerman               26:42

     

 Sunday 14th May

Chillington Hall Half

Helen Nicholls                  2:44:50

Wednesday 17th May

Stone 5

Bryn Holmes                     32:30    6th

Richard Washington        34:08

Warren Thomas                37:49

Terry Wall                         37:58

Craig Taylor                      37:58

Dave Rushton                   39:23

Dan Ison                           39:29

Lee Jones                         39:45

Joanne Stanfield              40:13

Kerry Dixon                      40:13

Matt Burley                       41:19

Tony White                       42:03

Gillian Tinsley                  42:37

Michael Oakley                 43:02

Bobbie Hickman               46:47

Julie Holmes                     51:01

Malcolm Rushton             51:30

           

  

Friday 19th May

Christleton 5k

Simon Myatt                     15:35

Luke Boulton                   16:29

Carl Platt                          16:41

Roger Grand                    17:14

Ed Wilson                        18:08

Alan Brookes                   18:46 1st V60

David Myatt                      22:13

 

 

Saturday 20th May

National Masters Road Relays

Women Over 45s

5          Trentham RC

Wendy Swift                     19:49

Joanne Stanfield              19:55

Sarah Taylor                     20:46

 

Hackney Marshes parkrun 20th

Adrian Frost                     21:06

 

Wolverhampton parkrun 20th

James Fowler                   25:49

Kayleigh Rowding            34:09

 

Hanley parkrun 20th

Kristina Defries                18:46    2nd

Dan Jordan                      19:01

Andrew Clinton                20:43

Chris Mosiuk                    20:45

Joel Harrison                    21:41

Leigh Matthews                21:47

Gary Payne                       22:29

Harry Beasley                   23:22

Paul Gardiner                   24:03

David Clarke                     24:23

Graham Sheridan             25:15

Gillian Lovatt                   25:52

Phil Thomas                     25:59

Fiona Ratic                       26:15

Kerry Dixon                      26:15

James Williams                26:42

Rebekah Yendole             26:44

Tonia Vernon                    26:53

Mark Mayer                       26:54

Bobbie Hickman               27:16

Isabella Jordan                 27:23

Millie Holmes                    28:21

Warren Thomas                28:30

Paul Cotterill                     29:28

Julie Holmes                     31:12

Paul Orry                          35:54

 

Sunday 21st May

Donna Louise Trust 10k

Richard Tungate              37:57    4th

Jonathon Jackson           39:56    9th

Paul Burslem                   42:32

Dave Rushton                  44:22

Christine Phoenix            58:31

Paul Gardiner                  1:00:24

Phil Thomas                    1:00:49

Sophie Latham                1:02:38

Karl Latham                     1:07:14

Sarah Latham                  1:07:16

 

Windermere Marathon

Dave Wheatley                 4:22:13

  

Burton 10 (mile)

Alan Brookes                   1:07:45    PB 1st V60

Barry Smith                      1:14:40

 

Chester Half

Scott Minshall                  1:21:31

James Fowler                   1:43:27

Tuesday 23rd May

Tipton BMC 3000m

Carl Platt                           9.42        14th

Saturday 27th May

Blackpool Promenade 10 Miler

Simon Dunn                     1:07:10             9th

 

Hackney Marshes parkrun 27th

Adrian Frost                      21:07

 

Minehead parkrun 27th

Dave Rushton                   20:35

 

Princes parkrun 27th

James Fowler                   26:51

 

Hanley parkrun 27th

Mark Gorton                     19:30    8th

Harry Beasley                   21:15

Andrew Clinton                21:17

Bryn Holmes                     22:00

Gary Payne                       23:59

Paul Gardiner                   24:17

Tonia Vernon                   25:58

Ragnhild Marstad            26:13

Phil Thomas                     26:44

Kirsten Owen                    28:05

Paul Cotterill                    28:24

Isabella Jordan                28:36

Dan Jordan                      28:36

Graham Sheridan            28:23

Glynn Probert                  29:24

Ken Bloor                         30:12

Mark Mayer                      34:44

Jen Riley                          43:58

 

Erddig parkrun 27th

James Williams                 25:58

           

 Sunday 28th May

Buxton Half

Richard Washington       1:33:50

 

Great Manchester 10k

Luke Boulton                    34:37

Maxine Brookes              1:10:57

 

Great Manchester Half

Kirsten Owen                   1:55:43

 

Flying Fox Marathon

Ian Cawley                        3:09:31 6th

Deb Thomas                     3:10:07 1st Lady

Bryn Holmes                     3:14:32 1st M45

Dan Jordan                       3:20:33

Terry Wall                         3:28:15

Paul Burslem                    3:37:31

Jill Phillips                        3:40:23 1st F55

Warren Thomas                3:47:19

Lee Jones                         3:51:11

Kerry Dixon                       3:51:11

Chris Mosiuk                    4:10:13

Julie Holmes                     4:58:39

 

Rock ní Roll Liverpool Half

Rock ní Roll Liverpool Full

To be added

 

Monday 29th May

Shutlingsloe Fell Race

Scott Zikmanis                  22:51